The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

ServiceNow Inc

NYSE: NOW
Last

(U.S.) $121.81

Today's change+0.81 +0.67%
Updated December 8 4:02 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

ServiceNow Inc

NYSE: NOW
Last

(U.S.) $121.81

Today's change+0.81 +0.67%
Updated December 8 4:02 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

ServiceNow Inc up (U.S.)$0.81

ServiceNow Inc closed up Friday by (U.S.)$0.81 or 0.67% to (U.S.)$121.81. Shares have lost 0.69% over the last five days, but have gained 63.86% over the last year to date. This security has outperformed the S&P 500 by 34.01% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $122.10
  • Previous close(U.S.) $121.00
  • High(U.S.) $123.87
  • Low(U.S.) $121.53
  • Bid / Ask-- / --
  • YTD % change+63.86%
  • Volume1,024,959
  • Average volume (10-day)1,698,657
  • Average volume (1-month)1,441,852
  • Average volume (3-month)1,297,731
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $73.66 to (U.S.) $130.05
  • Beta1.09
  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forward101.69×
  • Forward PEG2.00×
  • Indicated annual dividend--
  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) -$0.91
Updated December 8 4:02 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.50%Sector:TechnologyIndustry:Software

Latest Company News

View more News
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q3/2017Q2/2017Q1/2017Q4/2016
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedSep 30, 201709/30/2017Jun 30, 201706/30/2017Mar 31, 201703/31/2017Dec 31, 201612/31/2016
Revenue498472417386
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue498472417386
Gross profit371350300281
Total cost of revenue127122116105
Total operating expense505510459409
Selling / general / administrative279299258230
Research & development98908474
Depreciation / amortization--------
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)0000
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income-7-39-42-24
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-17-11-9-9
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax-23-58-43-31
Income after tax-24-56-41-33
Income tax, total1-1-32
Net income-24-56-41-33
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items-24-56-41-33
Minority interest--------
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-24-56-41-33
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-24-56-41-33
Diluted net income-24-56-41-33
Dilution adjustment--0----
Diluted weighted average shares172170169167
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-0.14-0.33-0.24-0.20
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.000.000.00--
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.14-0.33-0.24-0.20