The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc

Nasdaq: BMRN
Last

(U.S.) $87.11

Today's change-0.64 -0.73%
Updated October 23 3:10 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc

Nasdaq: BMRN
Last

(U.S.) $87.11

Today's change-0.64 -0.73%
Updated October 23 3:10 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc down (U.S.)$0.64

Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc is lower today, dropping (U.S.)$0.64 or 0.73% to (U.S.)$87.11. Shares have lost 7.98% over the last five days, but have gained 5.15% over the last year to date. This security has underperformed the S&P 500 by 14.11% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $88.27
  • Previous close(U.S.) $87.75
  • High(U.S.) $88.46
  • Low(U.S.) $85.93
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $87.08 / (U.S.) $87.11
  • YTD % change+5.15%
  • Volume829,675
  • Average volume (10-day)1,410,372
  • Average volume (1-month)1,288,912
  • Average volume (3-month)1,369,406
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $78.42 to (U.S.) $100.51
  • Beta1.78
  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forwardNegative, not meaningful
  • Forward PEGNegative, not meaningful
  • Indicated annual dividend--
  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) -$1.02
Updated October 23 3:10 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q2/2017Q1/2017Q4/2016Q3/2016
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedJun 30, 201706/30/2017Mar 31, 201703/31/2017Dec 31, 201612/31/2016Sep 30, 201609/30/2016
Revenue317304300280
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue317304300280
Gross profit261254236229
Total cost of revenue56506451
Total operating expense356324390340
Selling / general / administrative150119153120
Research & development143145175161
Depreciation / amortization8888
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)0--00
Other operating expenses, total6102
Operating income-39-20-90-60
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-10-10-10-10
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax-46-24-92-67
Income after tax-37-16-79-43
Income tax, total-9-8-13-24
Net income-37-16-79-43
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items-37-16-79-43
Minority interest--------
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-37-16-79-43
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-37-16-79-43
Diluted net income-37-16-79-43
Dilution adjustment--------
Diluted weighted average shares174173172168
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-0.21-0.09-0.46-0.26
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.000.00--0.00
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.21-0.09-0.46-0.26