The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Mead Johnson Nutrition Co

NYSE: MJN
Last

(U.S.) $88.97

Today's change-0.03 -0.03%
Updated May 22 12:03 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Mead Johnson Nutrition Co

NYSE: MJN
Last

(U.S.) $88.97

Today's change-0.03 -0.03%
Updated May 22 12:03 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Mead Johnson Nutrition Co down slightly

Mead Johnson Nutrition Co is down just (U.S.)$0.03 today to (U.S.)$88.97. Over the last five days, shares are unchanged, but have gained 25.73% over the last year to date. This security has underperformed the S&P 500 by 8.32% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $88.98
  • Previous close(U.S.) $89.00
  • High(U.S.) $89.00
  • Low(U.S.) $88.95
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $88.96 / (U.S.) $88.97
  • YTD % change+25.73%
  • Volume465,681
  • Average volume (10-day)1,343,184
  • Average volume (1-month)1,881,238
  • Average volume (3-month)3,425,810
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $69.25 to (U.S.) $94.40
  • Beta1.56
  • Trailing P/E27.91×
  • P/E 1 year forward28.16×
  • Forward PEG26.43×
  • Indicated annual dividend(U.S.) $1.65
  • Dividend yield1.85%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $3.19
Updated May 22 12:03 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX1.19%Sector:Non-Cyclical Consumer Goods & ServicesIndustry:Food Processing

Latest Company News

View more News
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q1/2017Q4/2016Q3/2016Q2/2016
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedMar 31, 201703/31/2017Dec 31, 201612/31/2016Sep 30, 201609/30/2016Jun 30, 201606/30/2016
Revenue884902938942
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue884902938942
Gross profit553575604608
Total cost of revenue330327334333
Total operating expense728676709727
Selling / general / administrative354318352373
Research & development21232326
Depreciation / amortization--------
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)91161
Other operating expenses, total12------
Operating income155226228214
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-31-30-30-30
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax128200202188
Income after tax118168149156
Income tax, total10315332
Net income120168149155
Total adjustments to net income---1-1-1
Net income before extra. items120168149155
Minority interest201-1
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items120167149155
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items120167149155
Diluted net income120167149155
Dilution adjustment--------
Diluted weighted average shares184184185187
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share0.650.910.800.83
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.410.410.410.41
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share0.731.060.900.87