The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Pandora Media Inc

NYSE: P
Last

(U.S.) $8.49

Today's change+0.03 +0.35%
Updated June 27 4:02 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Pandora Media Inc

NYSE: P
Last

(U.S.) $8.49

Today's change+0.03 +0.35%
Updated June 27 4:02 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Pandora Media Inc up (U.S.)$0.03

Pandora Media Inc closed up Tuesday by (U.S.)$0.03 or 0.35% to (U.S.)$8.49. Over the last five days, shares have gained 20.94%, but are down 34.89% for the last year to date. Shares have underperformed the S&P 500 by 47.05% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $8.49
  • Previous close(U.S.) $8.46
  • High(U.S.) $8.50
  • Low(U.S.) $8.16
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $8.47 / (U.S.) $8.52
  • YTD % change-34.89%
  • Volume14,776,022
  • Average volume (10-day)23,122,169
  • Average volume (1-month)18,741,061
  • Average volume (3-month)12,192,632
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $6.76 to (U.S.) $14.98
  • Beta0.04
  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forwardNegative, not meaningful
  • Forward PEGNegative, not meaningful
  • Indicated annual dividend--
  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) -$1.54
Updated June 27 4:02 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Profit

Net Profit (TTM)
-25.66%

Pandora Media Inc has a net profit margin of -25.66%. Besides being negative, it is also below the industry average and implies that this company is not effective at turning revenues into bottom line profit.
Company Books

S&P TSX0.23%Sector:Cyclical Consumer Goods & ServicesIndustry:Broadcasting
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q1/2017Q4/2016Q3/2016Q2/2016
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedMar 31, 201703/31/2017Dec 31, 201612/31/2016Sep 30, 201609/30/2016Jun 30, 201606/30/2016
Revenue316393352343
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue316393352343
Gross profit84137137126
Total cost of revenue232256215217
Total operating expense441475407415
Selling / general / administrative170180158164
Research & development40383434
Depreciation / amortization--------
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)--------
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income-125-82-55-72
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-7-7-6-6
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax-132-90-61-78
Income after tax-132-90-62-76
Income tax, total000-2
Net income-132-90-62-76
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items-132-90-62-76
Minority interest--------
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-132-90-62-76
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-132-90-62-76
Diluted net income-132-90-62-76
Dilution adjustment--------
Diluted weighted average shares238234232230
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-0.56-0.38-0.27-0.33
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.00--0.000.00
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.56-0.38-0.27-0.33