The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Baker Hughes Inc

NYSE: BHI
Last

(U.S.) $54.52

Today's change-0.33 -0.60%
Updated June 22 4:01 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Baker Hughes Inc

NYSE: BHI
Last

(U.S.) $54.52

Today's change-0.33 -0.60%
Updated June 22 4:01 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Baker Hughes Inc down (U.S.)$0.33

Baker Hughes Inc closed lower Thursday, dropping (U.S.)$0.33 or 0.60% to (U.S.)$54.52. Over the last five days, shares have lost 3.20% and are down 16.08% for the last year to date. This security has performed in-line with the S&P 500 during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $54.78
  • Previous close(U.S.) $54.85
  • High(U.S.) $55.07
  • Low(U.S.) $54.15
  • Bid / Ask-- / --
  • YTD % change-16.08%
  • Volume6,118,821
  • Average volume (10-day)3,432,309
  • Average volume (1-month)2,948,877
  • Average volume (3-month)2,622,922
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $41.74 to (U.S.) $68.59
  • Beta0.84
  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forward3,134.29×
  • Forward PEGNegative, not meaningful
  • Indicated annual dividend(U.S.) $0.68
  • Dividend yield1.25%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) -$4.36
Updated June 22 4:01 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.47%Sector:EnergyIndustry:Oil Related Services & Equipment

Latest Press Releases

View more Press Releases
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q1/2017Q4/2016Q3/2016Q2/2016
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedMar 31, 201703/31/2017Dec 31, 201612/31/2016Sep 30, 201609/30/2016Jun 30, 201606/30/2016
Revenue2,2622,4102,3532,408
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue2,2622,4102,3532,408
Gross profit374266294-704
Total cost of revenue1,8882,1442,0593,112
Total operating expense2,2922,6802,6743,120
Selling / general / administrative184183203222
Research & development99929199
Depreciation / amortization--------
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)121261321-313
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income-30-270-321-712
Interest income (expense), net non-operating--------
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax-83-306-360-760
Income after tax-130-413-430-912
Income tax, total4710770152
Net income-129-417-429-911
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items-129-417-429-911
Minority interest1-411
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-129-417-429-911
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-129-417-429-911
Diluted net income-129-417-429-911
Dilution adjustment--------
Diluted weighted average shares429425430438
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-0.30-0.98-1.00-2.08
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.170.170.170.17
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.12-0.58-0.51-2.54