The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

ConocoPhillips

NYSE: COP
Last

(U.S.) $43.00

Today's change0.00 0.00%
Updated August 17 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

ConocoPhillips

NYSE: COP
Last

(U.S.) $43.00

Today's change0.00 0.00%
Updated August 17 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

ConocoPhillips closed at (U.S.)$43.00.

Over the last five days, shares have lost 4.38% and are down 14.24% for the last year to date. This security has underperformed the S&P 500 by 11.82% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $0.00
  • Previous close(U.S.) $43.00
  • High--
  • Low--
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $43.00 / (U.S.) $43.50
  • YTD % change-14.24%
  • Volume1,050
  • Average volume (10-day)6,661,097
  • Average volume (1-month)7,245,672
  • Average volume (3-month)7,754,648
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $39.00 to (U.S.) $53.17
  • Beta1.14
  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forward170.57×
  • Forward PEG24.37×
  • Indicated annual dividend(U.S.) $1.06
  • Dividend yield2.47%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) -$3.17
Updated August 17 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.00%Sector:EnergyIndustry:Oil & Gas Exploration & Production

Latest Company News

View more News
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q2/2017Q1/2017Q4/2016Q3/2016
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedJun 30, 201706/30/2017Mar 31, 201703/31/2017Dec 31, 201612/31/2016Sep 30, 201609/30/2016
Revenue6,7777,4976,9586,513
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue6,7777,4976,9586,513
Gross profit2,5593,0452,6432,161
Total cost of revenue4,2184,4524,3154,352
Total operating expense11,0177,6186,8437,778
Selling / general / administrative424483464472
Research & development98551343457
Depreciation / amortization1,6251,9792,0612,425
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)4,418153-34072
Other operating expenses, total234------
Operating income-4,240-121115-1,265
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-306-315-317-335
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax-4,361-232-8-1,654
Income after tax-3,426599-19-1,026
Income tax, total-935-83111-628
Net income-3,440586-35-1,040
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items-3,440586-35-1,040
Minority interest-14-13-16-14
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-3,440586-35-1,040
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-3,440586-35-1,040
Diluted net income-3,440587-35-1,040
Dilution adjustment--1----
Diluted weighted average shares1,2371,2491,2461,246
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-2.780.47-0.03-0.83
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.270.270.250.25
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.460.55-0.21-0.80