The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Nuance Communications Inc

Nasdaq: NUAN
Last

(U.S.) $18.82

Today's change-0.05 -0.26%
Updated May 23 1:53 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Nuance Communications Inc

Nasdaq: NUAN
Last

(U.S.) $18.82

Today's change-0.05 -0.26%
Updated May 23 1:53 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Nuance Communications Inc down (U.S.)$0.05

Nuance Communications Inc is lower today, dropping (U.S.)$0.05 or 0.26% to (U.S.)$18.82. Shares have lost 1.52% over the last five days, but have gained 26.31% over the last year to date. This security has performed in-line with the S&P 500 during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $18.97
  • Previous close(U.S.) $18.87
  • High(U.S.) $19.00
  • Low(U.S.) $18.77
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $18.82 / (U.S.) $18.83
  • YTD % change+26.31%
  • Volume2,803,354
  • Average volume (10-day)3,999,549
  • Average volume (1-month)2,575,550
  • Average volume (3-month)2,799,291
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $13.44 to (U.S.) $19.93
  • Beta0.73
  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forward16.04×
  • Forward PEG3.34×
  • Indicated annual dividend--
  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) -$0.18
Updated May 23 1:53 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.16%Sector:TechnologyIndustry:Software
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q2/2017Q1/2017Q4/2016Q3/2016
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedMar 31, 201703/31/2017Dec 31, 201612/31/2016Sep 30, 201609/30/2016Jun 30, 201606/30/2016
Revenue500488506478
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue500488506478
Gross profit286275296270
Total cost of revenue213212211208
Total operating expense468464461449
Selling / general / administrative135141143136
Research & development66666668
Depreciation / amortization28282827
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)25161410
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income32244529
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-38-38-37-33
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax-25-148-4
Income after tax-34-2418-12
Income tax, total910-118
Net income-34-2418-12
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items-34-2418-12
Minority interest--------
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-34-2418-12
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-34-2418-12
Diluted net income-34-2418-12
Dilution adjustment--------
Diluted weighted average shares291289283279
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-0.12-0.080.07-0.04
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.000.000.000.00
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.06-0.050.10-0.02