The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Spectrum Pharmaceuticals Inc

Nasdaq: SPPI
Last

(U.S.) $7.35

Today's change-0.03 -0.41%
Updated June 23 12:39 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Spectrum Pharmaceuticals Inc

Nasdaq: SPPI
Last

(U.S.) $7.35

Today's change-0.03 -0.41%
Updated June 23 12:39 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Reversal following new 20-day high

Spectrum Pharmaceuticals Inc is lower today, dropping (U.S.)$0.03 or 0.41% to (U.S.)$7.35 after setting a new 20-day high. Over the last five days, shares have gained 13.08% and 65.91% year to date. Shares have underperformed the S&P 500 by 7.55% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $7.39
  • Previous close(U.S.) $7.38
  • High(U.S.) $7.40
  • Low(U.S.) $7.24
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $7.35 / (U.S.) $7.36
  • YTD % change+65.91%
  • Volume190,684
  • Average volume (10-day)603,271
  • Average volume (1-month)569,042
  • Average volume (3-month)794,393
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $3.21 to (U.S.) $8.00
  • Beta1.52
  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forwardNegative, not meaningful
  • Forward PEGNegative, not meaningful
  • Indicated annual dividend--
  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) -$1.08
Updated June 23 12:39 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.73%Sector:HealthcareIndustry:Biotechnology
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q1/2017Q4/2016Q3/2016Q2/2016
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedMar 31, 201703/31/2017Dec 31, 201612/31/2016Sep 30, 201609/30/2016Jun 30, 201606/30/2016
Revenue29353334
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue29353334
Gross profit19242426
Total cost of revenue1011108
Total operating expense50534956
Selling / general / administrative19181928
Research & development15161314
Depreciation / amortization7776
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)--------
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income-21-17-16-22
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-2------
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax-23-19-18-24
Income after tax-23-17-17-24
Income tax, total0-200
Net income-23-17-17-24
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items-23-17-17-24
Minority interest--------
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-23-17-17-24
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-23-17-17-24
Diluted net income-23-17-17-24
Dilution adjustment0------
Diluted weighted average shares79807969
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-0.29-0.22-0.22-0.35
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.00--0.000.00
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.29-0.22-0.22-0.35