The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Dow Chemical Co

NYSE: DOW
Last

(U.S.) $63.89

Today's change+0.22 +0.35%
Updated August 16 9:33 AM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Dow Chemical Co

NYSE: DOW
Last

(U.S.) $63.89

Today's change+0.22 +0.35%
Updated August 16 9:33 AM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Dow Chemical Co up (U.S.)$0.22

Dow Chemical Co is up today by (U.S.)$0.22 or 0.35% to (U.S.)$63.89. Over the last five days, shares have gained 0.61% and 11.66% year to date. Shares have outperformed the S&P 500 by 8.59% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $63.79
  • Previous close(U.S.) $63.67
  • High(U.S.) $63.92
  • Low(U.S.) $63.76
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $63.87 / (U.S.) $63.91
  • YTD % change+11.66%
  • Volume72,859
  • Average volume (10-day)4,212,157
  • Average volume (1-month)4,192,063
  • Average volume (3-month)5,138,187
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $51.57 to (U.S.) $67.50
  • Beta1.15
  • Trailing P/E26.74×
  • P/E 1 year forward15.59×
  • Forward PEG2.21×
  • Indicated annual dividend(U.S.) $1.84
  • Dividend yield2.88%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $2.39
Updated August 16 9:33 AM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q2/2017Q1/2017Q4/2016Q3/2016
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedJun 30, 201706/30/2017Mar 31, 201703/31/2017Dec 31, 201612/31/2016Sep 30, 201609/30/2016
Revenue13,83413,23013,02012,483
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue13,83413,23013,02012,483
Gross profit3,0703,0332,4462,854
Total cost of revenue10,76410,19710,5749,629
Total operating expense11,87012,10413,28311,270
Selling / general / administrative855867911864
Research & development405416425399
Depreciation / amortization157155157162
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)-3114691,216216
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income1,9641,126-2631,213
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-226-219-229-220
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax1,8141,128-1981,089
Income after tax1,35991584818
Income tax, total455213-282271
Net income1,32188852804
Total adjustments to net income-6-4-84-89
Net income before extra. items1,32188852804
Minority interest-38-27-32-14
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items1,315884-32715
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items1,315884-32715
Diluted net income1,315884-32715
Dilution adjustment--------
Diluted weighted average shares1,2291,2228321,127
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share1.070.72-0.040.63
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.460.460.460.46
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share0.881.030.910.78