The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Allscripts Healthcare Solutions Inc

Nasdaq: MDRX
Last

(U.S.) $12.75

Today's change+0.15 +1.19%
Updated June 28 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Allscripts Healthcare Solutions Inc

Nasdaq: MDRX
Last

(U.S.) $12.75

Today's change+0.15 +1.19%
Updated June 28 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Allscripts Healthcare Solutions Inc up (U.S.)$0.15

Allscripts Healthcare Solutions Inc closed up Wednesday by (U.S.)$0.15 or 1.19% to (U.S.)$12.75. Over the last five days, shares have gained 4.59% and 24.88% year to date. Shares have underperformed the S&P 500 by 13.62% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $12.67
  • Previous close(U.S.) $12.60
  • High(U.S.) $12.83
  • Low(U.S.) $12.54
  • Bid / Ask-- / --
  • YTD % change+24.88%
  • Volume5,776,215
  • Average volume (10-day)5,519,114
  • Average volume (1-month)3,158,196
  • Average volume (3-month)2,364,103
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $9.80 to (U.S.) $15.17
  • Beta1.41
  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forward20.38×
  • Forward PEG1.43×
  • Indicated annual dividend--
  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) -$0.26
Updated June 28 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.49%Sector:HealthcareIndustry:Advanced Medical Equipment
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q1/2017Q4/2016Q3/2016Q2/2016
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedMar 31, 201703/31/2017Dec 31, 201612/31/2016Sep 30, 201609/30/2016Jun 30, 201606/30/2016
Revenue413425392387
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue413425392387
Gross profit179186166167
Total cost of revenue235239226220
Total operating expense402413376368
Selling / general / administrative1111159995
Research & development49484548
Depreciation / amortization71155
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)0000
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income11121719
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-16-14-15-12
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax-8-12-2-3
Income after tax-930-2
Income tax, total0-15-3-1
Net income-930-2
Total adjustments to net income-11-10-10-8
Net income before extra. items-930-2
Minority interest0000
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-20-7-10-10
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-20-7-10-10
Diluted net income-20-7-10-10
Dilution adjustment------0
Diluted weighted average shares181183186187
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-0.11-0.04-0.05-0.05
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.000.000.000.00
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.11-0.04-0.05-0.05