Skip to main content
Access every election story that matters
Enjoy unlimited digital access
$1.99
per week for 24 weeks
Access every election story that matters
Enjoy unlimited digital access
$1.99
per week
for 24 weeks
// //

What are we looking for?

Soaring property prices and low mortgage rates have made the real estate market a hot topic in the media and within social circles. My team member Allan Meyer and I thought we would analyze the Canadian real estate sector using our investment philosophy focused on safety and value. This includes both corporations and real estate investment trusts that hold a variety of asset types such as commercial, office, residential and industrial.

The screen

We started with TSX-listed names with a market capitalization of $1-billion or more, sorted from largest to smallest. Market cap is a starting point for safety – larger is better. The sector is known for providing shareholders with a high level of income through distributions (trusts), or dividends (corporations). Yield is the projected annualized distribution or dividend divided by the unit or share price.

When analyzing real estate, adjusted funds from operations (AFFO) is a key metric and often considered a more accurate predictor than earnings or cash-flow based measures. It is the funds from operations with adjustments made for capital expenditures used to maintain the underlying real estate. In our screen, payout is the projected distribution or dividend divided by the AFFO. A lower number is preferred, while anything above 100 could be a warning sign, suggesting the REIT or company may not have enough funds to sustain its payout over the long term.

Story continues below advertisement

Debt-to-equity is a leverage ratio and safety measure. A smaller number is better.

Price/AFFO is the unit or share price divided by the AFFO. It is a valuation metric; the lower the number, the better the value.

We then looked at the occupancy rate, or the percentage of rented spaces compared with available space. Typically, a higher number is favourable.

Lastly, we’ve included the 52-week total return to track performance, as well as the average and median numbers for easy comparison.

What we found

Select TSX-listed real estate sector names

NameTickerMkt. Cap. ($ Bil.)Yield (%)Payout (%)Debt/Eqty. (%)Price/AFFOOccup. Rate (%)52W Ttl. Rtn. (%)Recent Price ($)
Canadian Apt. Properties REITCAR-UN-T10.62.462.162.226.397.533.461.34
RioCan REITREI-UN-T7.14.360.386.414.195.754.122.47
Granite REITGRT-UN-T6.03.372.742.421.999.619.591.33
Allied Properties REITAP-UN-T5.53.973.550.318.692.118.943.38
Choice Properties REITCHP-UN-T4.95.080.1184.916.197.122.014.89
H&R REITHR-UN-T4.74.246.599.010.895.065.516.41
SmartCentres REITSRU-UN-T4.46.090.0104.414.997.058.030.58
First Capital REITFCR-UN-T4.02.437.3106.315.796.234.818.10
Summit Indust. Income REITSMU-UN-T3.72.680.150.730.998.086.821.70
Tricon Residential Inc.TCN-T3.41.872.3185.926.995.047.915.98
NorthWest Hlthcre. Prop. REITNWH-UN-T2.96.191.0128.615.097.119.813.21
InterRent REITIIP-UN-T2.41.957.359.231.291.337.217.44
Killam Apartment REITKMP-UN-T2.43.266.294.720.595.124.321.66
WPT Industrial REITWIR-UN-T2.30.067.477.720.998.269.727.44
Boardwalk REITBEI-UN-T2.22.136.1104.616.896.358.547.02
Cominar REITCUF-UN-T2.03.335.5131.710.891.759.511.00
CT REITCRT-UN-T1.84.870.7172.614.799.329.517.51
Crombie REITCRR-UN-T1.84.987.2156.217.996.445.218.29
Artis REITAX-UN-T1.55.152.294.910.089.939.111.58
Dream Office REITD-UN-T1.24.365.379.715.385.223.923.36
Average3.73.665.2103.618.595.242.4
Median3.13.666.897.016.596.238.2

Source: Refinitiv Eikon & Wickham Investment Counsel Inc.

RioCan REIT and H&R REIT score well across the board for safety and value. Artis REIT and Dream Office REIT also look interesting but have some of the lowest occupancy rates on the list. Perhaps that makes them potential “rebound plays.” Artis also boasts the best value. Granite REIT has the highest occupancy rate and the lowest leverage while NorthWest Healthcare Properties REIT has the best yield. The payout ratios are generally in good shape across the sector, with Cominar REIT having the lowest. One wonders whether we could see a future bump in Cominar’s distribution as a result.

Exchange-traded funds, such as BMO Equal Weight REITs Index ETF (ZRE) or CI Canadian REIT ETF (RIT), are an option for investors who like the sector but prefer to diversify away individual security risk.

Investors should contact an investment professional or conduct further research before buying any of the securities listed here.

Story continues below advertisement

Sean Pugliese, CFA, is an investment portfolio manager at Wickham Investment Counsel, helping individuals, families and other investors.

Be smart with your money. Get the latest investing insights delivered right to your inbox three times a week, with the Globe Investor newsletter. Sign up today.

Your Globe

Build your personal news feed

  1. Follow topics and authors relevant to your reading interests.
  2. Check your Following feed daily, and never miss an article. Access your Following feed from your account menu at the top right corner of every page.

Follow the author of this article:

Follow topics related to this article:

View more suggestions in Following Read more about following topics and authors
Report an error Editorial code of conduct
Tickers mentioned in this story
Due to technical reasons, we have temporarily removed commenting from our articles. We hope to have this fixed soon. Thank you for your patience. If you are looking to give feedback on our new site, please send it along to feedback@globeandmail.com. If you want to write a letter to the editor, please forward to letters@globeandmail.com.

Welcome to The Globe and Mail’s comment community. This is a space where subscribers can engage with each other and Globe staff. Non-subscribers can read and sort comments but will not be able to engage with them in any way. Click here to subscribe.

If you would like to write a letter to the editor, please forward it to letters@globeandmail.com. Readers can also interact with The Globe on Facebook and Twitter .

Welcome to The Globe and Mail’s comment community. This is a space where subscribers can engage with each other and Globe staff. Non-subscribers can read and sort comments but will not be able to engage with them in any way. Click here to subscribe.

If you would like to write a letter to the editor, please forward it to letters@globeandmail.com. Readers can also interact with The Globe on Facebook and Twitter .

Welcome to The Globe and Mail’s comment community. This is a space where subscribers can engage with each other and Globe staff.

We aim to create a safe and valuable space for discussion and debate. That means:

  • Treat others as you wish to be treated
  • Criticize ideas, not people
  • Stay on topic
  • Avoid the use of toxic and offensive language
  • Flag bad behaviour

If you do not see your comment posted immediately, it is being reviewed by the moderation team and may appear shortly, generally within an hour.

We aim to have all comments reviewed in a timely manner.

Comments that violate our community guidelines will not be posted.

UPDATED: Read our community guidelines here

Discussion loading ...

To view this site properly, enable cookies in your browser. Read our privacy policy to learn more.
How to enable cookies