Skip to main content

The Globe and Mail

Failure to test computer system led to erroneous Statscan report

An embarrassing error in a Statistics Canada release in April was the result of a failure to thoroughly test a new computer system, newly released documents show.

The agency issued a series of erroneous gross domestic product numbers for the provinces early on April 28, and that afternoon received a telephone call from a Royal Bank of Canada economist raising doubts about the accuracy of the figures.

Robert Hogue told the agency that the Saskatchewan number was seriously at odds with the Royal Bank's internal growth estimate for that province.

Story continues below advertisement

Days later, senior Statscan officials confirmed the error, and on May 2 "suspended" the release on the agency website.

And two weeks after being alerted to the bogus numbers, Statistics Canada finally corrected the original figures, in a Web release on May 11.

The revisions pegged Saskatchewan's economic growth in 2010 at 4.4 per cent, rather than the anemic 1.4 per cent of the April 28 release. Most of the other provinces' GDP numbers were also revised upward.

Spokesman Art Ridgeway at the time blamed a new computer, saying "two steps got reversed in order."

But internal documents obtained by The Canadian Press show the problem in fact arose from a failure to properly test the new data-crunching system.

"Testing was done using previously published data 2002-2008/09," an investigation report says. "However, [there was] no parallel run for 2010 provincial GDP data as such."

The documents do not indicate why the crucial test was omitted, but refer in general to "challenges in regards to funding and finding IT expertise for IT conversion, especially given the complexity and scope of the project."

Story continues below advertisement

Material related to the internal investigation was obtained by The Canadian Press under the Access to Information Act.

Statscan's old computer system was at the end of its life cycle, scheduled to be replaced in March, 2010. But because of problems and delays, the plug was pulled only in December – and the new system brought into service without full testing.

A May 11 briefing note to then industry minister Tony Clement alerted him to the revised numbers but did not indicate why the problem arose.

Indeed, a StatsCan strategy document suggests the agency wanted to play down the error as far as possible.

Officials debated whether to issue the corrected provincial GDP numbers as a new release in a scheduled May 11 Web posting of data.

"While this would more clearly flag the availability of the new results to all users, due to the sensitivity of the issue and the proximity to the Census, it was not recommended at this time," says one document.

Story continues below advertisement

Instead, the agency corrected the GDP numbers in its original April 28 Web posting.

A spokesman for Statistics Canada did not respond to a series of questions about the erroneous release, except to say the agency believes it properly flagged the correction.

"All relevant systems have been reviewed and all required corrections implemented for 2010 and future releases," Peter Frayne said in an e-mail.

The agency has previously been caught issuing inaccurate numbers. In 2006, Statscan quietly corrected an inflation number – noting the published rate had understated inflation by half a percentage point since 2001.

The Canadian Press reported that agency staff had warned senior officials about the erroneous numbers for two years before any action was taken to correct them.

Statistics Canada, under pressure to cut its budget, dropped a series of surveys and statistical reports last year to save about $7-million.

Report an error
Comments are closed

We have closed comments on this story for legal reasons. For more information on our commenting policies and how our community-based moderation works, please read our Community Guidelines and our Terms and Conditions.