Skip to main content
Trampolinist Rosie MacLennan was introduced in Ottawa on July 21, 2016, as the Canadian flag-bearer for the upcoming Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. MacLennan won Canada’s only gold medal at the London Olympics in 2012.

Trampolinist Rosie MacLennan was introduced in Ottawa on July 21, 2016, as the Canadian flag-bearer for the upcoming Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. MacLennan won Canada’s only gold medal at the London Olympics in 2012.

Adrian Wyld/The Canadian Press

Owning the podium: A look at Canada's Olympic medal haul since 1900

Canada may be known as a winter sports nation, but a look at our historical Olympic medal counts suggest we're not too bad at the summer sports, either.

Since Canada's first appearance at an Olympic Games in 1900, the country has won 281* medals at 25 Summer Games and 170 medals at 22 Winter Games. On average, that's 11.2 medals per Summer Games and 7.7 medals per Winter Games. The combined tally of 451 ranks Canada 15th over all in total medals won at all Olympic Games in the modern era (1896 to the present).

Scroll down to explore the details of every medal Canada has won, and see how each sport compares.

Story continues below advertisement

  • Summer
  • Winter
  • Year
  • Medal type
  • Sport

Data source: Sports-reference.com

Games,Year,Location,Country,Medal,Sport,Event,Athlete
Summer,1900,Paris,France,Gold,Athletics,"Men's 2,500m Steeplechase",George Orton
Summer,1900,Paris,France,Bronze,Athletics,Men's 400m Hurdles,George Orton
Summer,1904,St. Louis,United States,Gold,Athletics,Men's 56lb Weight Throw,Étienne Desmarteau
Summer,1904,St. Louis,United States,Gold,Football,Men's Tournament,Team Canada
Summer,1904,St. Louis,United States,Gold,Golf,Men's Individual,George Lyon
Summer,1904,St. Louis,United States,Gold,Lacrosse,Men's Tournament,Team Canada
Summer,1904,St. Louis,United States,Silver,Rowing,Men's Coxed Eights,Team Canada
Summer,1904,St. Louis,United States,Bronze,Lacrosse,Men's Tournament,Team Canada
Summer,1908,London,United Kingdom,Gold,Athletics,Men's 200m,Bobby Kerr
Summer,1908,London,United Kingdom,Gold,Lacrosse,Men's Tournament,Team Canada
Summer,1908,London,United Kingdom,Gold,Shooting,Men's Trap,Walter Ewing
Summer,1908,London,United Kingdom,Silver,Athletics,Men's Triple Jump,Garfield MacDonald
Summer,1908,London,United Kingdom,Silver,Shooting,Men's Trap,George Beattie
Summer,1908,London,United Kingdom,Silver,Shooting,"Men's Trap, Team",Team Canada
Summer,1908,London,United Kingdom,Bronze,Athletics,Men's 100m,Bobby Kerr
Summer,1908,London,United Kingdom,Bronze,Athletics,Men's Long Jump,Cal Bricker
Summer,1908,London,United Kingdom,Bronze,Athletics,Men's Pole Vault,Ed Archibald
Summer,1908,London,United Kingdom,Bronze,Athletics,Men's Hammer Throw,Con Walsh
Summer,1908,London,United Kingdom,Bronze,Cycling,"Men's Team Pursuit, 1,980 yards",Team Canada
Summer,1908,London,United Kingdom,Bronze,Rowing,Men's Coxless Pairs,Team Canada
Summer,1908,London,United Kingdom,Bronze,Rowing,Men's Coxless Fours,Team Canada
Summer,1908,London,United Kingdom,Bronze,Rowing,Men's Coxed Eights,Team Canada
Summer,1908,London,United Kingdom,Bronze,Shooting,"Men's Military Rifle, Team",Team Canada
Summer,1908,London,United Kingdom,Bronze,Wrestling,"Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle",Aubert Côté
Summer,1912,Stockholm,Sweden,Gold,Athletics,Men's 10km Walk,George Goulding
Summer,1912,Stockholm,Sweden,Gold,Swimming,Men's 400m Freestyle,George Hodgson
Summer,1912,Stockholm,Sweden,Gold,Swimming,"Men's 1,500m Freestyle",George Hodgson
Summer,1912,Stockholm,Sweden,Silver,Athletics,Men's Hammer Throw,Duncan Gillis
Summer,1912,Stockholm,Sweden,Silver,Athletics,Men's Long Jump,Cal Bricker
Summer,1912,Stockholm,Sweden,Bronze,Athletics,Men's Pentathlon,Frank Lukeman
Summer,1912,Stockholm,Sweden,Bronze,Athletics,Men's Pole Vault,William Halpenny
Summer,1912,Stockholm,Sweden,Bronze,Rowing,Men's Single Sculls,Everard Butler
Summer,1920,Antwerp,Belgium,Gold,Athletics,Men's 110m Hurdles,Tommy Thomson
Summer,1920,Antwerp,Belgium,Gold,Boxing,Men's Welterweight,Bert Schneider
Summer,1920,Antwerp,Belgium,Gold,Ice Hockey,Men's Tournament,Team Canada
Summer,1920,Antwerp,Belgium,Silver,Boxing,Men's Bantamweight,Cliff Graham
Summer,1920,Antwerp,Belgium,Silver,Boxing,Men's Middleweight,Art Prud'homme
Summer,1920,Antwerp,Belgium,Silver,Swimming,"Men's 1,500m Freestyle",George Vernot
Summer,1920,Antwerp,Belgium,Bronze,Boxing,Men's Lightweight,Chris Newton
Summer,1920,Antwerp,Belgium,Bronze,Boxing,Men's Middleweight,Moe Herscovitch
Summer,1920,Antwerp,Belgium,Bronze,Swimming,Men's 400m Freestyle,George Vernot
Summer,1924,Paris,France,Silver,Rowing,Men's Coxless Fours,Team Canada
Summer,1924,Paris,France,Silver,Rowing,Men's Coxed Eights,Team Canada
Summer,1924,Paris,France,Silver,Shooting,"Men's Trap, Team",Team Canada
Summer,1924,Paris,France,Bronze,Boxing,Men's Welterweight,Doug Lewis
Summer,1928,Amsterdam,Netherlands,Gold,Athletics,Men's 100m,Percy Williams
Summer,1928,Amsterdam,Netherlands,Gold,Athletics,Men's 200m,Percy Williams
Summer,1928,Amsterdam,Netherlands,Gold,Athletics,Women's 4x100m Relay,Team Canada
Summer,1928,Amsterdam,Netherlands,Gold,Athletics,Women's High Jump,Ethel Catherwood
Summer,1928,Amsterdam,Netherlands,Silver,Athletics,Men's 400m,Jimmy Ball
Summer,1928,Amsterdam,Netherlands,Silver,Athletics,Women's 100m,Bobby Rosenfeld
Summer,1928,Amsterdam,Netherlands,Silver,Rowing,Men's Double Sculls,Team Canada
Summer,1928,Amsterdam,Netherlands,Silver,Wrestling,"Men's Middleweight, Freestyle",Donald Stockton
Summer,1928,Amsterdam,Netherlands,Bronze,Athletics,Men's 4x400m Relay,Team Canada
Summer,1928,Amsterdam,Netherlands,Bronze,Athletics,Women's 100m,Ethel Smith
Summer,1928,Amsterdam,Netherlands,Bronze,Boxing,Men's Welterweight,Ray Smillie
Summer,1928,Amsterdam,Netherlands,Bronze,Rowing,Men's Coxed Eights,Team Canada
Summer,1928,Amsterdam,Netherlands,Bronze,Swimming,Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay,Team Canada
Summer,1928,Amsterdam,Netherlands,Bronze,Wrestling,"Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle",Jim Trifunov
Summer,1928,Amsterdam,Netherlands,Bronze,Wrestling,"Men's Welterweight, Freestyle",Maurice Letchford
Summer,1932,Los Angeles,United States,Gold,Athletics,Men's High Jump,Duncan McNaughton
Summer,1932,Los Angeles,United States,Gold,Boxing,Men's Bantamweight,Lefty Gwynne
Summer,1932,Los Angeles,United States,Silver,Athletics,Men's 800m,Alex Wilson
Summer,1932,Los Angeles,United States,Silver,Athletics,Women's 100m,Hilda Strike
Summer,1932,Los Angeles,United States,Silver,Athletics,Women's 4x100m Relay,Team Canada
Summer,1932,Los Angeles,United States,Silver,Sailing,Mixed 8m,Team Canada
Summer,1932,Los Angeles,United States,Silver,Wrestling,"Men's Welterweight, Freestyle",Danny McDonald
Summer,1932,Los Angeles,United States,Bronze,Art Competition,"Mixed Sculpturing, Medals and Reliefs",Tait McKenzie
Summer,1932,Los Angeles,United States,Bronze,Athletics,Men's 800m,Phil Edwards
Summer,1932,Los Angeles,United States,Bronze,Athletics,"Men's 1,500m",Phil Edwards
Summer,1932,Los Angeles,United States,Bronze,Athletics,Men's 400m,Alex Wilson
Summer,1932,Los Angeles,United States,Bronze,Athletics,Men's 4x400m Relay,Team Canada
Summer,1932,Los Angeles,United States,Bronze,Athletics,Women's High Jump,Eva Dawes
Summer,1932,Los Angeles,United States,Bronze,Rowing,Men's Double Sculls,Team Canada
Summer,1932,Los Angeles,United States,Bronze,Rowing,Men's Coxed Eights,Team Canada
Summer,1932,Los Angeles,United States,Bronze,Sailing,Mixed 6m,Team Canada
Summer,1936,Berlin,Germany,Gold,Canoeing,"Men's Canadian Singles, 1,000m",Frank Amyot
Summer,1936,Berlin,Germany,Silver,Athletics,Men's 400m Hurdles,Johnny Loaring
Summer,1936,Berlin,Germany,Silver,Basketball,Men's Tournament,Team Canada
Summer,1936,Berlin,Germany,Silver,Canoeing,"Men's Canadian Doubles, 10,000m",Team Canada
Summer,1936,Berlin,Germany,Bronze,Athletics,Women's 4x100m Relay,Team Canada
Summer,1936,Berlin,Germany,Bronze,Athletics,Women's 80m Hurdles,Betty Taylor
Summer,1936,Berlin,Germany,Bronze,Athletics,Men's 800m,Phil Edwards
Summer,1936,Berlin,Germany,Bronze,Canoeing,"Men's Canadian Doubles, 1,000m",Team Canada
Summer,1936,Berlin,Germany,Bronze,Wrestling,"Men's Welterweight, Freestyle",Joe Schleimer
Summer,1948,London,United Kingdom,Silver,Art Competition,"Mixed Music, Instrumental and Chamber",John Weinzweig
Summer,1948,London,United Kingdom,Silver,Canoeing,"Men's Canadian Singles, 1,000m",Douglas Bennett
Summer,1948,London,United Kingdom,Bronze,Athletics,Women's 4x100m Relay,Team Canada
Summer,1948,London,United Kingdom,Bronze,Canoeing,"Men's Canadian Singles, 10,000m",Norm Lane
Summer,1952,Helsinki,Finland,Gold,Shooting,Men's Trap,George Genereux
Summer,1952,Helsinki,Finland,Silver,Canoeing,"Men's Canadian Doubles, 10,000m",Team Canada
Summer,1952,Helsinki,Finland,Silver,Weightlifting,Men's Middleweight,Gerry Gratton
Summer,1956,Melbourne,Australia,Gold,Rowing,Men's Coxless Fours,Team Canada
Summer,1956,Melbourne,Australia,Gold,Shooting,"Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50m",Gerry Ouellette
Summer,1956,Melbourne,Australia,Silver,Rowing,Men's Coxed Eights,Team Canada
Summer,1956,Melbourne,Australia,Bronze,Diving,Women's Springboard,Irene MacDonald
Summer,1956,Melbourne,Australia,Bronze,Equestrian,"Men's Three-Day Event, Team",Team Canada
Summer,1956,Melbourne,Australia,Bronze,Shooting,"Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50m",Gil Boa
Summer,1960,Rome,Italy,Silver,Rowing,Men's Coxed Eights,Team Canada
Summer,1964,Tokyo,Japan,Gold,Rowing,Men's Coxless Pairs,Team Canada
Summer,1964,Tokyo,Japan,Silver,Athletics,Men's 800m,Bill Crothers
Summer,1964,Tokyo,Japan,Silver,Judo,Men's Heavyweight,Doug Rogers
Summer,1964,Tokyo,Japan,Bronze,Athletics,Men's 100m,Harry Jerome
Summer,1968,Mexico City,Mexico,Gold,Equestrian,"Mixed Jumping, Team",Team Canada
Summer,1968,Mexico City,Mexico,Silver,Swimming,Women's 100m Backstroke,Elaine Tanner
Summer,1968,Mexico City,Mexico,Silver,Swimming,Women's 200m Backstroke,Elaine Tanner
Summer,1968,Mexico City,Mexico,Silver,Swimming,Men's 400m Freestyle,Ralph Hutton
Summer,1968,Mexico City,Mexico,Bronze,Swimming,Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay,Team Canada
Summer,1972,Munich,Germany,Silver,Swimming,Men's 100m Butterfly,Bruce Robertson
Summer,1972,Munich,Germany,Silver,Swimming,Women's 400m Individual Medley,Leslie Cliff
Summer,1972,Munich,Germany,Bronze,Sailing,Mixed Three Person Keelboat,Team Canada
Summer,1972,Munich,Germany,Bronze,Swimming,Women's 200m Backstroke,Donna-Marie Gurr
Summer,1972,Munich,Germany,Bronze,Swimming,Men's 4x100m Medley Relay,Team Canada
Summer,1976,Montreal,Canada,Silver,Athletics,Men's High Jump,Greg Joy
Summer,1976,Montreal,Canada,Silver,Canoeing,"Men's Canadian Singles, 500m",John Wood
Summer,1976,Montreal,Canada,Silver,Equestrian,"Mixed Jumping, Individual",Michel Vaillancourt
Summer,1976,Montreal,Canada,Silver,Swimming,Women's 400m Individual Medley,Cheryl Gibson
Summer,1976,Montreal,Canada,Silver,Swimming,Men's 4x100m Medley Relay,Team Canada
Summer,1976,Montreal,Canada,Bronze,Swimming,Women's 100m Backstroke,Nancy Garapick
Summer,1976,Montreal,Canada,Bronze,Swimming,Women's 200m Backstroke,Nancy Garapick
Summer,1976,Montreal,Canada,Bronze,Swimming,Women's 400m Freestyle,Shannon Smith
Summer,1976,Montreal,Canada,Bronze,Swimming,Women's 400m Individual Medley,Becky Smith
Summer,1976,Montreal,Canada,Bronze,Swimming,Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay,Team Canada
Summer,1976,Montreal,Canada,Bronze,Swimming,Women's 4x100m Medley Relay,Team Canada
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Gold,Canoeing,"Men's Canadian Singles, 500m",Larry Cain
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Gold,Canoeing,"Men's Kayak Doubles, 1,000m",Team Canada
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Gold,Diving,Women's Springboard,Sylvie Bernier
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Gold,Gymnastics,Women's Rhythmic Individual,Lori Fung
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Gold,Rowing,Men's Coxed Eights,Team Canada
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Gold,Shooting,"Women's Sporting Pistol, 25m",Linda Thom
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Gold,Swimming,Men's 200m Individual Medley,Alex Baumann
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Gold,Swimming,Men's 400m Individual Medley,Alex Baumann
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Gold,Swimming,Men's 200m Breaststroke,Victor Davis
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Gold,Swimming,Women's 200m Breaststroke,Anne Ottenbrite
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Silver,Athletics,Women's 4x100m Relay,Team Canada
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Silver,Athletics,Women's 4x400m Relay,Team Canada
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Silver,Boxing,Men's Light-Middleweight,Shawn O'Sullivan
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Silver,Boxing,Men's Heavyweight,Willie deWit
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Silver,Canoeing,"Men's Canadian Singles, 1,000m",Larry Cain
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Silver,Canoeing,"Women's Kayak Doubles, 500m",Team Canada
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Silver,Cycling,"Men's Road Race, Individual",Steve Bauer
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Silver,Cycling,"Men's 1,000m Time Trial",Curt Harnett
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Silver,Rowing,Women's Coxed Fours,Team Canada
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Silver,Rowing,Women's Coxless Pairs,Team Canada
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Silver,Sailing,Mixed Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy,Team Canada
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Silver,Swimming,Men's 100m Breaststroke,Victor Davis
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Silver,Swimming,Women's 100m Breaststroke,Anne Ottenbrite
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Silver,Swimming,Men's 4x100m Medley Relay,Team Canada
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Silver,Synchronized Swimming,Women's Duet,Team Canada
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Silver,Synchronized Swimming,Women's Solo,Carolyn Waldo
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Silver,Weightlifting,Men's Middleweight,Jacques Demers
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Silver,Wrestling,"Men's Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle",Bob Molle
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Bronze,Athletics,Men's 4x100m Relay,Team Canada
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Bronze,Athletics,Men's 100m,Ben Johnson
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Bronze,Athletics,"Women's 3,000m",Lynn Williams
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Bronze,Boxing,Men's Bantamweight,Dale Walters
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Bronze,Canoeing,"Men's Kayak Doubles, 500m",Team Canada
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Bronze,Canoeing,"Women's Kayak Fours, 500m",Team Canada
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Bronze,Judo,Men's Heavyweight,Mark Berger
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Bronze,Rowing,Women's Double Sculls,Team Canada
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Bronze,Rowing,Men's Quadruple Sculls,Team Canada
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Bronze,Rowing,Men's Single Sculls,Robert Mills
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Bronze,Sailing,Mixed One Person Dinghy,Terry Neilson
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Bronze,Sailing,Mixed Three Person Keelboat,Team Canada
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Bronze,Swimming,Men's 100m Backstroke,Mike West
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Bronze,Swimming,Men's 200m Backstroke,Cam Henning
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Bronze,Swimming,Women's 4x100m Medley Relay,Team Canada
Summer,1984,Los Angeles,United States,Bronze,Wrestling,"Men's Middleweight, Freestyle",Chris Rinke
Summer,1988,Seoul,Korea,Gold,Boxing,Men's Super-Heavyweight,Lennox Lewis
Summer,1988,Seoul,Korea,Gold,Synchronized Swimming,Women's Solo,Carolyn Waldo
Summer,1988,Seoul,Korea,Gold,Synchronized Swimming,Women's Duet,Team Canada
Summer,1988,Seoul,Korea,Silver,Boxing,Men's Middleweight,Egerton Marcus
Summer,1988,Seoul,Korea,Silver,Swimming,Men's 4x100m Medley Relay,Team Canada
Summer,1988,Seoul,Korea,Bronze,Athletics,Men's Decathlon,Dave Steen
Summer,1988,Seoul,Korea,Bronze,Boxing,Men's Light-Middleweight,Ray Downey
Summer,1988,Seoul,Korea,Bronze,Equestrian,"Mixed Dressage, Team",Team Canada
Summer,1988,Seoul,Korea,Bronze,Sailing,Mixed Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy,Team Canada
Summer,1988,Seoul,Korea,Bronze,Swimming,Women's 4x100m Medley Relay,Team Canada
Summer,1992,Barcelona,Spain,Gold,Athletics,Men's 110m Hurdles,Mark McKoy
Summer,1992,Barcelona,Spain,Gold,Rowing,Men's Coxed Eights,Team Canada
Summer,1992,Barcelona,Spain,Gold,Rowing,Women's Coxless Pairs,Team Canada
Summer,1992,Barcelona,Spain,Gold,Rowing,Women's Coxless Fours,Team Canada
Summer,1992,Barcelona,Spain,Gold,Rowing,Women's Coxed Eights,Team Canada
Summer,1992,Barcelona,Spain,Gold,Swimming,Men's 100m Backstroke,Mark Tewkbury
Summer,1992,Barcelona,Spain,Gold,Synchronized Swimming,Women's Solo,Sylvie Fréchette
Summer,1992,Barcelona,Spain,Silver,Athletics,Men's 20km Walk,Guillaume LeBlanc
Summer,1992,Barcelona,Spain,Silver,Boxing,Men's Light-Welterweight,Mark Leduc
Summer,1992,Barcelona,Spain,Silver,Synchronized Swimming,Women's Duet,Team Canada
Summer,1992,Barcelona,Spain,Silver,Wrestling,"Men's Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle",Jeff Thue
Summer,1992,Barcelona,Spain,Bronze,Athletics,Women's 3000m,Angela Chalmers
Summer,1992,Barcelona,Spain,Bronze,Boxing,Men's Middleweight,Chris Johnson
Summer,1992,Barcelona,Spain,Bronze,Cycling,Men's Sprint,Curt Harnett
Summer,1992,Barcelona,Spain,Bronze,Judo,Men's Middleweight,Nicolas Gill
Summer,1992,Barcelona,Spain,Bronze,Rowing,Women's Single Sculls,Silken Laumann
Summer,1992,Barcelona,Spain,Bronze,Sailing,Mixed Two Person Keelboat,Team Canada
Summer,1992,Barcelona,Spain,Bronze,Swimming,Men's 4x100m Medley Relay,Team Canada
Summer,1996,Atlanta,United States,Gold,Athletics,Men's 100m,Donovan Bailey
Summer,1996,Atlanta,United States,Gold,Athletics,Men's 4x100m Relay,Team Canada
Summer,1996,Atlanta,United States,Gold,Rowing,Women's Double Sculls,Team Canada
Summer,1996,Atlanta,United States,Silver,Boxing,Men's Heavyweight,David Defiagbon
Summer,1996,Atlanta,United States,Silver,Canoeing,"Women's Kayak Singles, 500m",Caroline Brunet
Summer,1996,Atlanta,United States,Silver,Cycling,Men's Points Race,Brian Walton
Summer,1996,Atlanta,United States,Silver,Cycling,"Women's Mountainbike, Cross-Country",Alison Sydor
Summer,1996,Atlanta,United States,Silver,Rowing,Men's Single Sculls,Derek Porter
Summer,1996,Atlanta,United States,Silver,Rowing,Men's Lightweight Coxless Fours,Team Canada
Summer,1996,Atlanta,United States,Silver,Rowing,Women's Single Sculls,Silken Laumann
Summer,1996,Atlanta,United States,Silver,Rowing,Women's Coxed Eights,Team Canada
Summer,1996,Atlanta,United States,Silver,Swimming,Women's 200m Individual Medley,Marianne Limpert
Summer,1996,Atlanta,United States,Silver,Synchronized Swimming,Women's Team,Team Canada
Summer,1996,Atlanta,United States,Silver,Wrestling,"Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle",Gia Sissaouri
Summer,1996,Atlanta,United States,Bronze,Beach Volleyball,Men's Tournament,Team Canada
Summer,1996,Atlanta,United States,Bronze,Cycling,Men's Sprint,Curt Harnett
Summer,1996,Atlanta,United States,Bronze,Cycling,"Women's Road Race, Individual",Clara Hughes
Summer,1996,Atlanta,United States,Bronze,Cycling,Women's Individual Time Trial,Clara Hughes
Summer,1996,Atlanta,United States,Bronze,Diving,Women's Springboard,Annie Pelletier
Summer,1996,Atlanta,United States,Bronze,Rowing,Women's Quadruple Sculls,Team Canada
Summer,1996,Atlanta,United States,Bronze,Swimming,Men's 200m Individual Medley,Curtis Myden
Summer,1996,Atlanta,United States,Bronze,Swimming,Men's 400m Individual Medley,Curtis Myden
Summer,2000,Sydney,Australia,Gold,Tennis,Men's Doubles,Team Canada
Summer,2000,Sydney,Australia,Gold,Triathlon,Men's Olympic Distance,Simon Whitfield
Summer,2000,Sydney,Australia,Gold,Wrestling,"Men's Welterweight, Freestyle",Daniel Igali
Summer,2000,Sydney,Australia,Silver,Canoeing,"Women's Kayak Singles, 500m",Caroline Brunet
Summer,2000,Sydney,Australia,Silver,Diving,Women's Synchronized Platform,Team Canada
Summer,2000,Sydney,Australia,Silver,Judo,Men's Half-Heavyweight,Nicolas Gill
Summer,2000,Sydney,Australia,Bronze,Canoeing,"Men's Canadian Singles, 1,000m",Steve Giles
Summer,2000,Sydney,Australia,Bronze,Diving,Women's Platform,Anne Montminy
Summer,2000,Sydney,Australia,Bronze,Rowing,Women's Coxed Eights,Team Canada
Summer,2000,Sydney,Australia,Bronze,Swimming,Men's 400m Individual Medley,Curtis Myden
Summer,2000,Sydney,Australia,Bronze,Synchronized Swimming,Women's Team,Team Canada
Summer,2000,Sydney,Australia,Bronze,Taekwondo,Women's Heavyweight,Dominique Bosshart
Summer,2000,Sydney,Australia,Bronze,Trampoline,Men's Individual,Mathieu Turgeon
Summer,2000,Sydney,Australia,Bronze,Trampoline,Women's Individual,Karen Cockburn
Summer,2004,Athens,Greece,Gold,Canoeing,"Men's Kayak Singles, 500m",Adam Van Koeverden
Summer,2004,Athens,Greece,Gold,Cycling,Women's Sprint,Lori-Ann Muenzer
Summer,2004,Athens,Greece,Gold,Gymnastics,Men's Floor Exercise,Kyle Shewfelt
Summer,2004,Athens,Greece,Silver,Cycling,"Women's Mountainbike, Cross-Country",Marie-Hélène Prémont
Summer,2004,Athens,Greece,Silver,Diving,Men's Springboard,Alexandre Despatie
Summer,2004,Athens,Greece,Silver,Rowing,Men's Coxless Fours,Team Canada
Summer,2004,Athens,Greece,Silver,Sailing,Men's Two Person Keelboat,Team Canada
Summer,2004,Athens,Greece,Silver,Trampoline,Women's Individual,Karen Cockburn
Summer,2004,Athens,Greece,Silver,Wrestling,"Women's Lightweight, Freestyle",Tonya Verbeek
Summer,2004,Athens,Greece,Bronze,Canoeing,"Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000m",Adam Van Koeverden
Summer,2004,Athens,Greece,Bronze,Canoeing,"Women's Kayak Singles, 500m",Caroline Brunet
Summer,2004,Athens,Greece,Bronze,Diving,Women's Synchronized Platform,Team Canada
Summer,2008,Beijing,China,Gold,Equestrian,"Mixed Jumping, Individual",Eric Lamaze
Summer,2008,Beijing,China,Gold,Rowing,Men's Coxed Eights,Team Canada
Summer,2008,Beijing,China,Gold,Wrestling,"Women's Flyweight, Freestyle",Carol Huynh
Summer,2008,Beijing,China,Silver,Canoeing,"Men's Kayak Singles, 500m",Adam Van Koeverden
Summer,2008,Beijing,China,Silver,Diving,Men's Springboard,Alexandre Despatie
Summer,2008,Beijing,China,Silver,Diving,Women's Platform,Emilie Heymans
Summer,2008,Beijing,China,Silver,Equestrian,"Mixed Jumping, Team",Team Canada
Summer,2008,Beijing,China,Silver,Rowing,Men's Coxless Pairs,Team Canada
Summer,2008,Beijing,China,Silver,Taekwondo,Women's Welterweight,Karine Sergerie
Summer,2008,Beijing,China,Silver,Trampoline,Women's Individual,Karen Cockburn
Summer,2008,Beijing,China,Silver,Trampoline,Men's Individual,Jason Burnett
Summer,2008,Beijing,China,Silver,Triathlon,Men's Olympic Distance,Simon Whitfield
Summer,2008,Beijing,China,Bronze,Athletics,Women's 100m Hurdles,Priscilla Lopes-Schliep
Summer,2008,Beijing,China,Bronze,Athletics,Men's Shot Put,Dylan Armstrong
Summer,2008,Beijing,China,Bronze,Canoeing,"Men's Canadian Singles, 1,000m",Thomas Hall
Summer,2008,Beijing,China,Bronze,Rowing,Women's Lightweight Double Sculls,Team Canada
Summer,2008,Beijing,China,Bronze,Rowing,Men's Lightweight Coxless Fours,Team Canada
Summer,2008,Beijing,China,Bronze,Swimming,"Men's 1,500m Freestyle",Ryan Cochrane
Summer,2008,Beijing,China,Bronze,Wrestling,"Women's Lightweight, Freestyle",Tonya Verbeek
Summer,2012,London,United Kingdom,Gold,Trampoline,Women's Individual,Rosie MacLennan
Summer,2012,London,United Kingdom,Silver,Canoeing,"Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000m",Adam Van Koeverden
Summer,2012,London,United Kingdom,Silver,Rowing,Men's Coxed Eights,Team Canada
Summer,2012,London,United Kingdom,Silver,Rowing,Women's Coxed Eights,Team Canada
Summer,2012,London,United Kingdom,Silver,Swimming,"Men's 1,500m Freestyle",Ryan Cochrane
Summer,2012,London,United Kingdom,Silver,Wrestling,"Women's Lightweight, Freestyle",Tonya Verbeek
Summer,2012,London,United Kingdom,Bronze,Athletics,Men's High Jump,Derek Drouin
Summer,2012,London,United Kingdom,Bronze,Canoeing,"Men's Canadian Singles, 1,000m",Mark Oldershaw
Summer,2012,London,United Kingdom,Bronze,Canoeing,"Men's Kayak Singles, 200m",Mark de Jonge
Summer,2012,London,United Kingdom,Bronze,Cycling,"Women's Team Pursuit, 3,000m",Team Canada
Summer,2012,London,United Kingdom,Bronze,Diving,Women's Synchronized Springboard,Team Canada
Summer,2012,London,United Kingdom,Bronze,Diving,Women's Synchronized Platform,Team Canada
Summer,2012,London,United Kingdom,Bronze,Football,Women's Tournament,Team Canada
Summer,2012,London,United Kingdom,Bronze,Judo,Men's Half-Middleweight,Antoine Valois-Fortier
Summer,2012,London,United Kingdom,Bronze,Swimming,Men's 100m Freestyle,Brent Hayden
Summer,2012,London,United Kingdom,Bronze,Swimming,Men's 10km Open Water,Richard Weinberger
Summer,2012,London,United Kingdom,Bronze,Weightlifting,Women's Middleweight,Christine Girard
Summer,2012,London,United Kingdom,Bronze,Wrestling,"Women's Flyweight, Freestyle",Carol Huynh
Games,Year,Location,Country,Medal,Sport,Event,Athlete
Winter,1924,Chamonix,France,Gold,Ice Hockey,Men's Tournament,Team Canada
Winter,1928,St. Moritz,Switzerland,Gold,Ice Hockey,Men's Tournament,Team Canada
Winter,1932,Lake Placid,United States,Gold,Ice Hockey,Men's Tournament,Team Canada
Winter,1932,Lake Placid,United States,Silver,Speed Skating,"Men's 1,500m",Alex Hurd
Winter,1932,Lake Placid,United States,Bronze,Figure Skating,Men's Singles,Bud Wilson
Winter,1932,Lake Placid,United States,Bronze,Speed Skating,Men's 500m,Alex Hurd
Winter,1932,Lake Placid,United States,Bronze,Speed Skating,"Men's 1,500m",Willy Logan
Winter,1932,Lake Placid,United States,Bronze,Speed Skating,"Men's 5,000m",Willy Logan
Winter,1932,Lake Placid,United States,Bronze,Speed Skating,"Men's 10,000m",Frank Stack
Winter,1936,Garmisch-Partenkirchen,Germany,Silver,Ice Hockey,Men's Tournament,Team Canada
Winter,1948,St. Moritz,Switzerland,Gold,Figure Skating,Women's Singles,Barbara Ann Scott
Winter,1948,St. Moritz,Switzerland,Gold,Ice Hockey,Men's Tournament,Team Canada
Winter,1948,St. Moritz,Switzerland,Bronze,Figure Skating,Mixed Pairs,Team Canada
Winter,1952,Oslo,Norway,Gold,Ice Hockey,Men's Tournament,Team Canada
Winter,1952,Oslo,Norway,Bronze,Speed Skating,Men's 500m,Gordon Audley
Winter,1956,Cortina d'Ampezzo,Italy,Silver,Alpine Skiing,Women's Downhill,Lucile Wheeler
Winter,1956,Cortina d'Ampezzo,Italy,Silver,Figure Skating,Mixed Pairs,Team Canada
Winter,1956,Cortina d'Ampezzo,Italy,Bronze,Ice Hockey,Men's Tournament,Team Canada
Winter,1960,Squaw Valley,United States,Gold,Alpine Skiing,Women's Slalom,Anne Heggtveit
Winter,1960,Squaw Valley,United States,Gold,Figure Skating,Mixed Pairs,Team Canada
Winter,1960,Squaw Valley,United States,Silver,Ice Hockey,Men's Tournament,Team Canada
Winter,1960,Squaw Valley,United States,Bronze,Figure Skating,Men's Singles,Don Jackson
Winter,1964,Innsbruck,Austria,Gold,Bobsleigh,Men's Four,Team Canada
Winter,1964,Innsbruck,Austria,Silver,Figure Skating,Mixed Pairs,Team Canada
Winter,1964,Innsbruck,Austria,Bronze,Figure Skating,Women's Singles,Petra Burka
Winter,1968,Grenoble,France,Gold,Alpine Skiing,Women's Giant Slalom,Nancy Greene
Winter,1968,Grenoble,France,Silver,Alpine Skiing,Women's Slalom,Nancy Greene
Winter,1968,Grenoble,France,Bronze,Ice Hockey,Men's Tournament,Team Canada
Winter,1972,Sapporo,Japan,Silver,Figure Skating,Women's Singles,Karen Magnussen
Winter,1976,Innsbruck,Austria,Gold,Alpine Skiing,Women's Giant Slalom,Kathy Kreiner
Winter,1976,Innsbruck,Austria,Silver,Speed Skating,Women's 500m,Cathy Priestner
Winter,1976,Innsbruck,Austria,Bronze,Figure Skating,Men's Singles,Toller Cranston
Winter,1980,Lake Placid,United States,Silver,Speed Skating,"Men's 1,000m",Gaétan Boucher
Winter,1980,Lake Placid,United States,Bronze,Alpine Skiing,Men's Downhill,Steve Podborski
Winter,1984,Sarajevo,Yugoslavia,Gold,Speed Skating,"Men's 1,000m",Gaétan Boucher
Winter,1984,Sarajevo,Yugoslavia,Gold,Speed Skating,"Men's 1,500m",Gaétan Boucher
Winter,1984,Sarajevo,Yugoslavia,Silver,Figure Skating,Men's Singles,Brian Orser
Winter,1984,Sarajevo,Yugoslavia,Bronze,Speed Skating,Men's 500m,Gaétan Boucher
Winter,1988,Calgary,Canada,Silver,Figure Skating,Men's Singles,Brian Orser
Winter,1988,Calgary,Canada,Silver,Figure Skating,Women's Singles,Elizabeth Manley
Winter,1988,Calgary,Canada,Bronze,Alpine Skiing,Women's Downhill,Karen Percy
Winter,1988,Calgary,Canada,Bronze,Alpine Skiing,Women's Super G,Karen Percy
Winter,1988,Calgary,Canada,Bronze,Figure Skating,Mixed Ice Dancing,Team Canada
Winter,1992,Albertville,France,Gold,Alpine Skiing,Women's Downhill,Kerrin Lee-Gartner
Winter,1992,Albertville,France,Gold,Short Track Speed Skating,"Women's 3,000m Relay",Team Canada
Winter,1992,Albertville,France,Silver,Ice Hockey,Men's Tournament,Team Canada
Winter,1992,Albertville,France,Silver,Short Track Speed Skating,"Men's 1,000m",Frédéric Blackburn
Winter,1992,Albertville,France,Silver,Short Track Speed Skating,"Men's 5,000m Relay",Team Canada
Winter,1992,Albertville,France,Bronze,Biathlon,Women's 15km,Myriam Bédard
Winter,1992,Albertville,France,Bronze,Figure Skating,Mixed Pairs,Team Canada
Winter,1994,Lillehammer,Norway,Gold,Biathlon,Women's 7.5km Sprint,Myriam Bédard
Winter,1994,Lillehammer,Norway,Gold,Biathlon,Women's 15km,Myriam Bédard
Winter,1994,Lillehammer,Norway,Gold,Freestyle Skiing,Men's Moguls,Jean-Luc Brassard
Winter,1994,Lillehammer,Norway,Silver,Figure Skating,Men's Singles,Elvis Stojko
Winter,1994,Lillehammer,Norway,Silver,Freestyle Skiing,Men's Aerials,Philippe LaRoche
Winter,1994,Lillehammer,Norway,Silver,Ice Hockey,Men's Tournament,Team Canada
Winter,1994,Lillehammer,Norway,Silver,Short Track Speed Skating,"Women's 1,000m",Nathalie Lambert
Winter,1994,Lillehammer,Norway,Silver,Short Track Speed Skating,"Women's 3,000m Relay",Team Canada
Winter,1994,Lillehammer,Norway,Silver,Speed Skating,Women's 500m,Susan Auch
Winter,1994,Lillehammer,Norway,Bronze,Alpine Skiing,Men's Downhill,Ed Podivinsky
Winter,1994,Lillehammer,Norway,Bronze,Figure Skating,Mixed Pairs,Team Canada
Winter,1994,Lillehammer,Norway,Bronze,Freestyle Skiing,Men's Aerials,Lloyd Langlois
Winter,1994,Lillehammer,Norway,Bronze,Short Track Speed Skating,"Men's 1,000m",Marc Gagnon
Winter,1998,Nagano,Japan,Gold,Bobsleigh,Men's Two,Team Canada
Winter,1998,Nagano,Japan,Gold,Curling,Women's Tournament,Team Canada
Winter,1998,Nagano,Japan,Gold,Short Track Speed Skating,"Men's 5,000m Relay",Team Canada
Winter,1998,Nagano,Japan,Gold,Short Track Speed Skating,Women's 500m,Annie Perreault
Winter,1998,Nagano,Japan,Gold,Snowboarding,Men's Giant Slalom,Ross Rebagliati
Winter,1998,Nagano,Japan,Gold,Speed Skating,Women's 500m,Catriona Le May Doan
Winter,1998,Nagano,Japan,Silver,Curling,Men's Tournament,Team Canada
Winter,1998,Nagano,Japan,Silver,Figure Skating,Men's Singles,Elvis Stojko
Winter,1998,Nagano,Japan,Silver,Ice Hockey,Women's Tournament,Team Canada
Winter,1998,Nagano,Japan,Silver,Speed Skating,Men's 500m,Jeremy Wotherspoon
Winter,1998,Nagano,Japan,Silver,Speed Skating,Women's 500m,Susan Auch
Winter,1998,Nagano,Japan,Bronze,Short Track Speed Skating,"Men's 1,000m",Éric Bédard
Winter,1998,Nagano,Japan,Bronze,Short Track Speed Skating,"Women's 3,000m Relay",Team Canada
Winter,1998,Nagano,Japan,Bronze,Speed Skating,Men's 500m,Kevin Overland
Winter,1998,Nagano,Japan,Bronze,Speed Skating,"Women's 1,000m",Catriona Le May Doan
Winter,2002,Salt Lake City,United States,Gold,Cross Country Skiing,Women's 5/5km Pursuit,Beckie Scott
Winter,2002,Salt Lake City,United States,Gold,Figure Skating,Mixed Pairs,Team Canada
Winter,2002,Salt Lake City,United States,Gold,Ice Hockey,Men's Tournament,Team Canada
Winter,2002,Salt Lake City,United States,Gold,Ice Hockey,Women's Tournament,Team Canada
Winter,2002,Salt Lake City,United States,Gold,Short Track Speed Skating,Men's 500m,Marc Gagnon
Winter,2002,Salt Lake City,United States,Gold,Short Track Speed Skating,"Men's 5,000m Relay",Team Canada
Winter,2002,Salt Lake City,United States,Gold,Speed Skating,Women's 500m,Catriona Le May Doan
Winter,2002,Salt Lake City,United States,Silver,Curling,Men's Tournament,Team Canada
Winter,2002,Salt Lake City,United States,Silver,Freestyle Skiing,Women's Aerials,Veronica Brenner
Winter,2002,Salt Lake City,United States,Silver,Short Track Speed Skating,Men's 500m,Jonathan Guilmette
Winter,2002,Salt Lake City,United States,Bronze,Curling,Women's Tournament,Team Canada
Winter,2002,Salt Lake City,United States,Bronze,Freestyle Skiing,Women's Aerials,Deidra Dionne
Winter,2002,Salt Lake City,United States,Bronze,Short Track Speed Skating,"Men's 1,000m",Mathieu Turcotte
Winter,2002,Salt Lake City,United States,Bronze,Short Track Speed Skating,"Men's 1,500m",Marc Gagnon
Winter,2002,Salt Lake City,United States,Bronze,Short Track Speed Skating,"Women's 3,000m Relay",Team Canada
Winter,2002,Salt Lake City,United States,Bronze,Speed Skating,"Women's 3,000m",Cindy Klassen
Winter,2002,Salt Lake City,United States,Bronze,Speed Skating,"Women's 5,000m",Clara Hughes
Winter,2006,Torino,Italy,Gold,Cross Country Skiing,Women's Sprint,Chandra Crawford
Winter,2006,Torino,Italy,Gold,Curling,Men's Tournament,Team Canada
Winter,2006,Torino,Italy,Gold,Freestyle Skiing,Women's Moguls,Jennifer Heil
Winter,2006,Torino,Italy,Gold,Ice Hockey,Women's Tournament,Team Canada
Winter,2006,Torino,Italy,Gold,Skeleton,Men's Event,Duff Gibson
Winter,2006,Torino,Italy,Gold,Speed Skating,"Women's 1,500m",Cindy Klassen
Winter,2006,Torino,Italy,Gold,Speed Skating,"Women's 5,000m",Clara Hughes
Winter,2006,Torino,Italy,Silver,Bobsleigh,Men's Two,Team Canada
Winter,2006,Torino,Italy,Silver,Cross Country Skiing,Women's Team Sprint,Team Canada
Winter,2006,Torino,Italy,Silver,Short Track Speed Skating,Men's 500m,François-Louis Tremblay
Winter,2006,Torino,Italy,Silver,Short Track Speed Skating,"Men's 5,000m Relay",Team Canada
Winter,2006,Torino,Italy,Silver,Short Track Speed Skating,"Women's 3,000m Relay",Team Canada
Winter,2006,Torino,Italy,Silver,Skeleton,Men's Event,Jeff Pain
Winter,2006,Torino,Italy,Silver,Speed Skating,Men's Team Pursuit (8 laps),Team Canada
Winter,2006,Torino,Italy,Silver,Speed Skating,Women's Team Pursuit (8 laps),Team Canada
Winter,2006,Torino,Italy,Silver,Speed Skating,"Women's 1,000m",Cindy Klassen
Winter,2006,Torino,Italy,Silver,Speed Skating,"Women's 1,500m",Kristina Groves
Winter,2006,Torino,Italy,Bronze,Curling,Women's Tournament,Team Canada
Winter,2006,Torino,Italy,Bronze,Figure Skating,Men's Singles,Jeff Buttle
Winter,2006,Torino,Italy,Bronze,Short Track Speed Skating,Women's 500m,Anouk Leblanc-Boucher
Winter,2006,Torino,Italy,Bronze,Skeleton,Women's Event,Mellisa Hollingsworth-Richards
Winter,2006,Torino,Italy,Bronze,Snowboarding,Women's Boardercross,Dominique Maltais
Winter,2006,Torino,Italy,Bronze,Speed Skating,"Women's 3,000m",Cindy Klassen
Winter,2006,Torino,Italy,Bronze,Speed Skating,"Women's 5,000m",Cindy Klassen
Winter,2010,Vancouver,Canada,Gold,Bobsleigh,Women's Two,Team Canada
Winter,2010,Vancouver,Canada,Gold,Curling,Men's Tournament,Team Canada
Winter,2010,Vancouver,Canada,Gold,Figure Skating,Mixed Ice Dancing,Team Canada
Winter,2010,Vancouver,Canada,Gold,Freestyle Skiing,Men's Moguls,Alexandre Bilodeau
Winter,2010,Vancouver,Canada,Gold,Freestyle Skiing,Women's Ski Cross,Ashleigh McIvor
Winter,2010,Vancouver,Canada,Gold,Ice Hockey,Men's Tournament,Team Canada
Winter,2010,Vancouver,Canada,Gold,Ice Hockey,Women's Tournament,Team Canada
Winter,2010,Vancouver,Canada,Gold,Short Track Speed Skating,Men's 500m,Charles Hamelin
Winter,2010,Vancouver,Canada,Gold,Short Track Speed Skating,"Men's 5,000m Relay",Team Canada
Winter,2010,Vancouver,Canada,Gold,Skeleton,Men's Event,Jon Montgomery
Winter,2010,Vancouver,Canada,Gold,Snowboarding,Men's Parallel Giant Slalom,Jasey-Jay Anderson
Winter,2010,Vancouver,Canada,Gold,Snowboarding,Women's Boardercross,Maëlle Ricker
Winter,2010,Vancouver,Canada,Gold,Speed Skating,Men's Team Pursuit (8 laps),Team Canada
Winter,2010,Vancouver,Canada,Gold,Speed Skating,"Women's 1,000m",Christine Nesbitt
Winter,2010,Vancouver,Canada,Silver,Bobsleigh,Women's Two,Team Canada
Winter,2010,Vancouver,Canada,Silver,Curling,Women's Tournament,Team Canada
Winter,2010,Vancouver,Canada,Silver,Freestyle Skiing,Women's Moguls,Jennifer Heil
Winter,2010,Vancouver,Canada,Silver,Short Track Speed Skating,Women's 500m,Marianne St-Gelais
Winter,2010,Vancouver,Canada,Silver,Short Track Speed Skating,"Women's 3,000m Relay",Team Canada
Winter,2010,Vancouver,Canada,Silver,Snowboarding,Men's Boardercross,Mike Robertson
Winter,2010,Vancouver,Canada,Silver,Speed Skating,"Women's 1,500m",Kristina Groves
Winter,2010,Vancouver,Canada,Bronze,Bobsleigh,Men's Four,Team Canada
Winter,2010,Vancouver,Canada,Bronze,Figure Skating,Women's Singles,Joannie Rochette
Winter,2010,Vancouver,Canada,Bronze,Short Track Speed Skating,Men's 500m,François-Louis Tremblay
Winter,2010,Vancouver,Canada,Bronze,Speed Skating,"Women's 3,000m",Kristina Groves
Winter,2010,Vancouver,Canada,Bronze,Speed Skating,"Women's 5,000m",Clara Hughes
Winter,2014,Sochi,Russia,Gold,Bobsleigh,Women's Two,Team Canada
Winter,2014,Sochi,Russia,Gold,Curling,Men's Tournament,Team Canada
Winter,2014,Sochi,Russia,Gold,Curling,Women's Tournament,Team Canada
Winter,2014,Sochi,Russia,Gold,Freestyle Skiing,Men's Moguls,Alexandre Bilodeau
Winter,2014,Sochi,Russia,Gold,Freestyle Skiing,Women's Moguls,Justine Dufour-Lapointe
Winter,2014,Sochi,Russia,Gold,Freestyle Skiing,Women's Ski Cross,Marielle Thompson
Winter,2014,Sochi,Russia,Gold,Freestyle Skiing,Women's Slopestyle,Dara Howell
Winter,2014,Sochi,Russia,Gold,Ice Hockey,Men's Tournament,Team Canada
Winter,2014,Sochi,Russia,Gold,Ice Hockey,Women's Tournament,Team Canada
Winter,2014,Sochi,Russia,Gold,Short Track Speed Skating,"Men's 1,500m",Charles Hamelin
Winter,2014,Sochi,Russia,Silver,Figure Skating,Men's Singles,Patrick Chan
Winter,2014,Sochi,Russia,Silver,Figure Skating,Mixed Ice Dancing,Team Canada
Winter,2014,Sochi,Russia,Silver,Figure Skating,Mixed Team,Team Canada
Winter,2014,Sochi,Russia,Silver,Freestyle Skiing,Men's Moguls,Mikael Kingsbury
Winter,2014,Sochi,Russia,Silver,Freestyle Skiing,Men's Halfpipe,Mike Riddle
Winter,2014,Sochi,Russia,Silver,Freestyle Skiing,Women's Moguls,Chloé Dufour-Lapointe
Winter,2014,Sochi,Russia,Silver,Freestyle Skiing,Women's Ski Cross,Kelsey Serwa
Winter,2014,Sochi,Russia,Silver,Short Track Speed Skating,"Women's 3,000m Relay",Team Canada
Winter,2014,Sochi,Russia,Silver,Snowboarding,Women's Boardercross,Dominique Maltais
Winter,2014,Sochi,Russia,Silver,Speed Skating,"Men's 1,000m",Denny Morrison
Winter,2014,Sochi,Russia,Bronze,Alpine Skiing,Men's Super G,Jan Hudec
Winter,2014,Sochi,Russia,Bronze,Freestyle Skiing,Women's Slopestyle,Kim Lamarre
Winter,2014,Sochi,Russia,Bronze,Short Track Speed Skating,Men's 500m,Charle Cournoyer
Winter,2014,Sochi,Russia,Bronze,Snowboarding,Men's Slopestyle,Mark McMorris
Winter,2014,Sochi,Russia,Bronze,Speed Skating,"Men's 1,500m",Denny Morrison

* Most medal counts don't include the two medals Canada won when the Olympics hosted art events as part of its official programming from 1912 to 1948. Canada has a silver medal in music and a bronze medal in sculpture; they are included here.


Team Canada's best sports

A look at the sports in which Canada has been the most competitive during both Summer and Winter Games.


Canada at the past five Summer Games

A look back at Canada's medal performance in the past five Summer Games. Canadian athletes have accumulated a total medal count in the double digits in each outing.


Summer Games event participation

Canada has never had athletes participate in every event of an Olympics. The percentage of all Olympic events in which Canada has participated in during Summer Games has declined a bit from the highs of the late 1970s and early 1980s.


An un-golden honour

Canada remains the only country to host a Summer Olympics and not win a single gold medal during its Games. Take a look at how other host countries fared at the top of the podium during their respective Olympics.

Report an error Editorial code of conduct
Due to technical reasons, we have temporarily removed commenting from our articles. We hope to have this fixed soon. Thank you for your patience. If you are looking to give feedback on our new site, please send it along to feedback@globeandmail.com. If you want to write a letter to the editor, please forward to letters@globeandmail.com.

Welcome to The Globe and Mail’s comment community. This is a space where subscribers can engage with each other and Globe staff. Non-subscribers can read and sort comments but will not be able to engage with them in any way. Click here to subscribe.

If you would like to write a letter to the editor, please forward it to letters@globeandmail.com. Readers can also interact with The Globe on Facebook and Twitter .

Welcome to The Globe and Mail’s comment community. This is a space where subscribers can engage with each other and Globe staff. Non-subscribers can read and sort comments but will not be able to engage with them in any way. Click here to subscribe.

If you would like to write a letter to the editor, please forward it to letters@globeandmail.com. Readers can also interact with The Globe on Facebook and Twitter .

Welcome to The Globe and Mail’s comment community. This is a space where subscribers can engage with each other and Globe staff.

We aim to create a safe and valuable space for discussion and debate. That means:

  • Treat others as you wish to be treated
  • Criticize ideas, not people
  • Stay on topic
  • Avoid the use of toxic and offensive language
  • Flag bad behaviour

Comments that violate our community guidelines will be removed.

Read our community guidelines here

Discussion loading ...

Latest Videos

To view this site properly, enable cookies in your browser. Read our privacy policy to learn more.
How to enable cookies