The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Suncor Energy Inc

NYSE: SU
Last

(U.S.) $29.36

Today's change+0.67 +2.34%
Updated April 28 4:03 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Suncor Energy Inc

NYSE: SU
Last

(U.S.) $29.36

Today's change+0.67 +2.34%
Updated April 28 4:03 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Suncor Energy Inc Hits New 100-day High

Suncor Energy Inc closed up sharply Thursday, rallying (U.S.)$0.67 or 2.34% to (U.S.)$29.36 and setting a new 100-day high. Over the last five days, shares have gained 3.64% and 13.80% year to date. Shares have underperformed the S&P 500 by 9.24% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $28.70
  • Previous close(U.S.) $28.69
  • High(U.S.) $29.90
  • Low(U.S.) $28.54
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $28.00 / (U.S.) $30.00
  • YTD % change+13.80%
  • Volume5,025,619
  • Average volume (10-day)3,864,226
  • Average volume (1-month)3,735,095
  • Average volume (3-month)4,721,441
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $18.71 to (U.S.) $33.31
  • Beta1.62
  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forward97.85×
  • Forward PEG3.06×
  • Indicated annual dividend$1.16
  • Dividend yield3.00%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) -$1.10
Updated April 28 4:03 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Latest Press Releases

View more Press Releases
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q4/2015Q3/2015Q2/2015Q1/2015
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in $ millions unless otherwise notedDec 31, 201512/31/2015Sep 30, 201509/30/2015Jun 30, 201506/30/2015Mar 31, 201503/31/2015
Revenue6,4997,4858,0957,129
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue6,4997,4858,0957,129
Gross profit3,8264,4015,0344,357
Total cost of revenue2,6733,0843,0612,772
Total operating expense8,8216,8696,8656,902
Selling / general / administrative2,5012,3482,2812,562
Research & development6755173183
Depreciation / amortization3,5291,3331,3051,333
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)--------
Other operating expenses, total51494552
Operating income-2,3226161,230227
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-239-233-225-225
Gain (loss) on sale of assets53104-2
Other--------
Income before tax-2,668-2131,458-604
Income after tax-2,007-376729-341
Income tax, total-661163729-263
Net income-2,007-376729-341
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items-2,007-376729-341
Minority interest--------
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-2,007-376729-341
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-2,007-376729-341
Diluted net income-2,007-376729-341
Dilution adjustment000--
Diluted weighted average shares1,4461,4461,4471,445
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-1.39-0.260.50-0.24
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.290.290.280.28
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.67-0.260.47-0.24