The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Electronic Arts Inc

Nasdaq: EA
Last

(U.S.) $78.75

Today's change+0.97 +1.25%
Updated December 9 4:00 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Electronic Arts Inc

Nasdaq: EA
Last

(U.S.) $78.75

Today's change+0.97 +1.25%
Updated December 9 4:00 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Electronic Arts Inc crosses above 20-day moving average

Electronic Arts Inc closed up Friday by (U.S.)$0.97 or 1.25% to (U.S.)$78.75 and crossing above its 20-day moving average. Over the last five days, shares have gained 3.81% and 14.60% year to date. Shares have outperformed the S&P 500 by 7.03% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $77.81
  • Previous close(U.S.) $77.78
  • High(U.S.) $79.07
  • Low(U.S.) $77.81
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $78.75 / (U.S.) $79.29
  • YTD % change+14.60%
  • Volume2,073,919
  • Average volume (10-day)2,959,492
  • Average volume (1-month)3,909,277
  • Average volume (3-month)3,185,156
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $53.01 to (U.S.) $86.07
  • Beta0.53
  • Trailing P/E20.06×
  • P/E 1 year forward21.30×
  • Forward PEG1.45×
  • Indicated annual dividend--
  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $3.93
Updated December 9 4:00 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.11%Sector:Cyclical Consumer Goods & ServicesIndustry:Leisure Products

Latest Company News

View more News
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q2/2017Q1/2017Q4/2016Q3/2016
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedSep 30, 201609/30/2016Jun 30, 201606/30/2016Mar 31, 201603/31/2016Dec 31, 201512/31/2015
Revenue8981,2711,3081,070
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue8981,2711,3081,070
Gross profit4971,0921,082524
Total cost of revenue401179226546
Total operating expense9477117721,101
Selling / general / administrative254236263287
Research & development291294282266
Depreciation / amortization1212
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)----00
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income-49560536-31
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-11-13-28-5
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax-52552526-30
Income after tax-38440899-45
Income tax, total-14112-37315
Net income-38440899-45
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items-38440899-45
Minority interest--------
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-38440899-45
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-38440899-45
Diluted net income-38440899-45
Dilution adjustment--000
Diluted weighted average shares301315321311
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-0.131.402.80-0.14
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.000.000.000.00
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.131.402.80-0.14