Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

NHL entry draft prospects (left) Darnell Nurse and Seth Jones watch a Boston Bruins practice in Boston, Mass., Tuesday, June 18, 2013. The 2013 NHL Draft is set for June 30 at Prudential Center in Newark, N.J. (Neil Davidson/THE CANADIAN PRESS)
NHL entry draft prospects (left) Darnell Nurse and Seth Jones watch a Boston Bruins practice in Boston, Mass., Tuesday, June 18, 2013. The 2013 NHL Draft is set for June 30 at Prudential Center in Newark, N.J. (Neil Davidson/THE CANADIAN PRESS)

List

Final Central Scouting Bureau draft rankings Add to ...

Final 2013 NHL Central Scouting Bureau Rankings of North American players ahead of the National Hockey League’s June 30 entry draft (with overall ranking, name, position, club and league in parentheses)

NORTH AMERICA

Skaters

1. Seth Jones, D, Portland (WHL); 2. Nathan MacKinnon, C, Halifax (QMJHL); 3. Jonathan Drouin, LW, Halifax (QMJHL); 4. Darnell Nurse, D, Sault Ste. Marie (OHL); 5. Sean Monahan, C, Ottawa (OHL); 6. Hunter Shinkaruk, LW/C, Medicine Hat (WHL); 7. Valentin Zykov, LW, Baie Comeau (QMJHL); 8. Frederik Gauthier, LW/RW, Rimouski (QMJHL); 9. Mirco Mueller, D, Everett (WHL); 10. Anthony Mantha, RW, Val-d’Or (QMJHL).

11. Shea Theodore, D, Seattle (WHL); 12. Ryan Pulock, D, Brandon (WHL); 13. Zach Nastasiuk, RW, Owen Sound (OHL); 14. Chris Bigras, D, Owen Sound (OHL); 15. Bo Horvat, C, London (OHL); 16. Ryan Hartman, RW, Plymouth (OHL); 17. Kerby Rychel, LW, Windsor (OHL); 18. William Carrier, LW, Cape Breton (QMJHL); 19. Max Domi, C, London (OHL); 20. Curtis Lazar, RW/C, Edmonton (WHL).

21. Jimmy Lodge, C, Saginaw (OHL); 22. Nikita Zadorov, D, London (OHL); 23. Samuel Morin, D, Rimouski (QMJHL); 24. Ian McCoshen, D, Waterloo (USHL); 25. Morgan Klimchuk, LW Regina (WHL); 26. Adam Erne, LW, Quebec (QMJHL); 27. Joshua Morrissey, D, Prince Albert (WHL); 28. Laurent Dauphin, C, Chicoutimi (QMJHL); 29. John Hayden, C, U.S. Under-18; 30. Jason Dickinson, C, Guelph (OHL).

31. Dillon Heatherington, D, Swift Current (WHL); 32. Madison Bowey, D, Kelowna (WHL); 33. Nicolas Petan, C, Portland (WHL); 34. J.T. Compher, LW, U.S. U-18; 35. Michael McCarron, RW, U.S. U-18; 36. Oliver Bjorkstrand, LW, Portland (WHL); 37. Jonathan-Ismael Diaby, D, Victoriaville (QMJHL); 38. Justin Bailey, RW, Kitchener (OHL); 39. Emile Poirier, LW, Gatineau (QMJHL); 40. Brett Pesce, D, Univ. of New Hampshire (NCAA).

41. Eric Roy, D, Brandon (WHL); 42. Adam Tambellini, LW, Vernon (BCHL); 43. Jan Kostalek, D, Rimouski (QMJHL); 44. Thomas Vannelli, D, Minnetonka, Minn. (U.S. HS); 45. Connor Hurley, C, Edina, Minn. (U.S. HS); 46. Myles Bell, D, Kelowna (WHL); 47. Steven Santini, D, U.S. U-18; 48. Nick Sorensen, RW (QMJHL); 49. Michael Downing, D, Dubuque (USHL); 50. Pavel Laplante, C, P.E.I. (QMJHL).

51. Gustav Olofsson, D, Green Bay (USHL); 52. Gabryel Paquin-Boudreau, LW, Baie Comeau (QMJHL); 53. Keaton Thompson, D, U.S. U-18; 54. Marc-Olivier Roy, C, Blainville-Boisbriand (QMJHL); 55. Jordan Subban, D, Belleville (OHL); 56. Ryan Fitzgerald, C, Valley (EJHL); 57. Anthony Duclair, LW, Quebec (QMJHL); 58. Nick Moutrey, LW/C, Saginaw (OHL); 59. Mason Geertsen, D, Vancouver (WHL); 60. Zachary Sanford, LW, Islanders (EJHL).

61. Nicholas Baptiste, RW, Sudbury (OHL); 62. Sean Malone, C, U.S. U-18; 63. Ryan Kujawinski, C, Kingston (OHL); 64. Teemu Kivihalme, D, Burnsville, Minn. (U.S. HS); 65. Jackson Houck, RW, Vancouver (WHL); 66. Tyler Lewington, D, Medicine Hat (WHL); 67. David Pope, LW, West Kelowna (BCHL); 68. Alex Coulombe, D, Stanstead, Que. (Cdn HS); 69. Mitchell Wheaton, D, Spruce Grove (AJHL); 70. Hudson Fasching, RW, U.S. U-17.

71. Remi Elie, LW, London (OHL); 72. Kurt Etchegary, C, Quebec (QMJHL); 73. Vincent Dunn, C, Val-d’Or (QMJHL); 74. Dylan Labbe, D, Shawinigan (QMJHL); 75. Anthony Florentino, D, South Kent, Conn. (U.S. HS); 76. Spenser Jensen, D, Medicine Hat (WHL); 77. Avery Peterson, C, Grand Rapids, Mich. (U.S. HS); 78. Ty Stanton, D, Medicine Hat (WHL); 79. Jeremy Gregoire, C, Baie Comeau (QMJHL); 80. Jake Guentzel, C, Sioux City (USHL).

81. Blake Heinrich, D, Sioux City (USHL); 82. Curtis Valk, C, Medicine Hat (WHL); 83. J.C. Lipon, C, Kamloops (WHL); 84. Tyler Motte, C, U.S. U-17; 85. Roberts Lipsbergs, LW, Seattle (WHL); 86. Luke Ripley, D, Powell River (BCHL); 87. Will Butcher, D, U.S. U-17; 88. Connor Clifton, D, U.S. U-18; 89. Colby Cave, C, Swift Current (WHL); 90. Kayle Doetzel, D, Red Deer (WHL).

91. Martin Reway, LW, Gatineau (QMJHL); 92. Cole Ully, LW, Kamloops (WHL); 93. Brendan Harms, RW, Fargo (USHL); 94. Nick Hutchinson, C, Avon Old Farms, Conn. (U.S. HS); 95. Dakota Mermis, D, London (OHL); 96. Luke Johnson, C, Lincoln (USHL); 97. Jason Salvaggio, LW/C, South Kent, Conn. (U.S. HS); 98. Connor Rankin, LW, Tri-City (WHL); 99. Nikolas Brouillard, D, Drummondville (QMJHL); 100. Greg Betzgold, LW/C, Peterborough (OHL).

101. Ben Harpur, D, Guelph (OHL); 102. Carter Verhaeghe, C, Niagara (OHL); 103. Jared Hauf, D, Seattle (WHL); 104. Wiley Sherman, D, Hotchkiss, Conn. (U.S. HS); 105. Marc McNulty, D, Prince George (WHL); 106. Grant Besse, RW, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, Minn. (U.S. HS); 107. Thomas Gobeil, RW, Chicoutimi (QMJHL); 108. Aidan Muir, LW, Victory Honda Midget (MWEHL); 109. Brian Pinho, C, St. John’s Prep, Mass. (U.S. HS); 110. Kyle Platzer, C, London (OHL).

Single page

In the know

Most popular videos »

Highlights

More from The Globe and Mail

Most popular