CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Artist The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo Hugo (WINNER) The Tree of Life War Horse
ART DIRECTION
The Artist Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 Hugo (WINNER) Midnight in Paris War Horse
COSTUME
Anonymous The Artist (WINNER) Hugo Jane Eyre W.E.
MAKEUP
Albert Nobbs Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 The Iron Lady (WINNER)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Bullhead, Belgium Footnote, Israel In Darkness, Poland Monsieur Lazhar, Canada A Separation , Iran (WINNER)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Berenice Bejo, The Artist Jessica Chastain, The Help Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs Octavia Spencer, The Help (WINNER)
FILM EDITING
The Artist The Descendants The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (WINNER) Hugo Moneyball
SOUND EDITING
Drive The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo Hugo (WINNER) Transformers: Dark of the Moon War Horse
SOUND MIXING
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo Hugo (WINNER) Moneyball Transformers: Dark of the Moon War Horse
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Hell and Back Again If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory Pina Undefeated (WINNER)
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
A Cat in Paris Chico & Rita Kung Fu Panda 2 Puss in Boots Rango (WINNER)
VISUAL EFFECTS
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 Hugo (WINNER) Real Steel Rise of the Planet of the Apes Transformers: Dark of the Moon
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kenneth Branagh,
My Week With Marilyn Jonah Hill,
Moneyball Nick Nolte,
Warrior
Christopher Plummer,
Beginners (WINNER)
Max von Sydow,
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
ORIGINAL SCORE
The Adventures of Tintin, John Williams The Artist , Ludovic Bource (WINNER) Hugo, Howard Shore Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Alberto Iglesias War Horse, John Williams
ORIGINAL SONG
Man or Muppet from The Muppets, Bret McKenzie (WINNER) Real in Rio from Rio, Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown and Siedah Garrett
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash, The Descendants (WINNER) John Logan, Hugo George Clooney, Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon, The Ides of March Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin and Stan Chervin, Moneyball Bridget O'Connor and Peter Straughan, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig, Bridesmaids J.C. Chandor, Margin Call Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris (WINNER) Asghar Farhadi, A Separation
LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
Pentecost Raju The Shore (WINNER) Time Freak Tuba Atlantic
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement God Is the Bigger Elvis Incident in New Baghdad Saving Face (WINNER) The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Dimanche/Sunday
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (WINNER)
La Luna
A Morning Stroll
Wild Life
DIRECTING
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist (WINNER) Alexander Payne, The Descendants Martin Scorsese, Hugo Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
ACTOR
Demian Bichir, A Better Life George Clooney, The Descendants Jean Dujardin, The Artist (WINNER) Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Brad Pitt, Moneyball
ACTRESS
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs Viola Davis, The Help Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady (WINNER) Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn
BEST PICTURE
The Artist (WINNER)
The Descendants
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
War Horse